Program Profile

Please select a faculty member or section for further details.  You may use the phone extension with either of the main numbers below.

Press the Close button to return to the previous page.

Art

Academic Department: Fine/Visual Arts
Main Office: FA 101
Phone Ext: 7480
Program Website: www.marin.edu/departments/finevisualarts/finearts.htm
Main Numbers: (415) 457-8811  /  (415) 883-2211
 
In-depth information about each program is available in the Course Catalog, including program descriptions, faculty lists, degree requirements, and course listings. The Course Catalog is available to view and print in PDF* format.
About the Program

The study of art will enrich the student’s experience of the world, and encourage the student to draw upon creative resources. An education in art can lead to professional or vocational careers, as well as enhance abilities in other fields. The Art Department offers a foundation in theoretical and practical skills, and the opportunity to work in a wide variety of specific art media.

Career Options
Animator, Art Appraiser, Art Critic/Writer, Art Director, Art Historian, Art Therapist, Arts Administrator, Arts and Crafts, Calligrapher, Cartoonist, Ceramist, Commercial Artist, Designer, Exhibition Designer, Fashion Apparel, Fashion Illustrator, Floral Designer, Furniture Designer, Graphic Designer, Industrial Color Consultant, Interior Designer/Decorator, Jeweler, Landscape Designer, Medical/Scientific Illustrator, Museum/Gallery Staff, Operator, Paste-Up Copy-Camera, Photographer, Print Maker, Printer, Product Designer, Sculptor, Sign Painter, Specialist, Stage Set Designer, Textile Designer, Typographer

Faculty
William Abright, Chester Arnold, Richard C. Hall, Emily Lazarre, Deborah H. Loft, Polly Steinmetz, Katherine Wagner

Department Phone: (415) 485-9480

Transfer
Students planning to transfer to a four-year institution should complete the lower division major requirements and general education pattern for the appropriate transfer institution and major. Exact major requirements for UC and CSU institutions can be found on www.assist.org. Please see a counselor for more information as curriculum requirements may vary among transfer universities.
Faculty

NameSend EmailOfficePhone
Adams, Emily D edadams@marin.edu FA 108 7485
Betthauser, Thomas J tbetthauser@marin.edu FA 106 7482
Coss, Craig S ccoss@marin.edu FA 105 7438
Dagostino, Lisa M LDagostino@marin.edu FA 108 7529
Dunn, Jason T jtdunn@marin.edu FA 104 7483
Hulin, Patricia R PHulin@marin.edu FA 108 7429
Lacke, Suzanne L SLacke@marin.edu FA 103 7487
Lefkowitz, Carol S CLefkowitz@marin.edu FA 105 7438
Muller, Kevin R kemuller@marin.edu FA 105 7492
Rapko, John E JRapko@marin.edu FA 105 7492
Steinmetz, Polly A PSteinmetz@marin.edu FH 13 7307
Sywulak, Daria C dsywulak@marin.edu FA 103 7487
Wagner, Katrina J KWagner@marin.edu FA 107 7335
West, Chris C WWest@marin.edu FA 105 7438
Widenhofer, Allan M AWidenhofer@marin.edu FA 106 7480
Wood, Robyn L RWood@marin.edu FA 106 7482
Current and Future Courses

TermSection (CRN)CourseDatesDaysTimeCampusRoomInstructor
Fall 2018 82513 ART 101 - Western Art: Ancient - Mediev 08/18/18-12/08/18 R 18:10-21:00 IVC BLDG27 118 Rapko, John
82853 ART 101 - Western Art: Ancient - Mediev 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-15:30 KTD FA 201 Rapko, John
80052 ART 102 - Western Art: Medieval - 19th 08/18/18-12/08/18 T 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 201 Muller, Kevin
82515 ART 102 - Western Art: Medieval - 19th 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-12:30 KTD FA 201 Muller, Kevin
80056 ART 103 - Western Art: 19th & 20th 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:10-15:30 KTD FA 201 Muller, Kevin
82516 ART 103 - Western Art: 19th & 20th 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 11:10-12:30 KTD FA 201 Muller, Kevin
83189 ART 108 - Arts of the Americas 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-11:00 KTD FA 201 Wagner, Katrina
82002 ART 112 - 2-D Art Fundamentals 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 312 Wagner, Katrina
83205 ART 112A - 2-D Art Fundamentals I 08/18/18-12/08/18 T 18:40-21:30 KTD FA 312 Wagner, Katrina
82526 ART 113 - 3-D Art Fundamentals 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 121 Dunn, Jason
82005 ART 116 - Jewelry/Small Metals I 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 123 Dagostino, Lisa
82006 ART 116 - Jewelry/Small Metals I 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 123 Dagostino, Lisa
82008 ART 117 - Jewelry/Small Metals II 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 123 Dagostino, Lisa
82009 ART 117 - Jewelry/Small Metals II 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 123 Dagostino, Lisa
82201 ART 118 - Gallery Design/Mgmt I 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 201 West, Chris
82202 ART 119 - Gallery Design/Mgmt II 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 201 West, Chris
82358 ART 129 - Materials and Techniques 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 18:40-21:30 KTD FA 301 Coss, Craig
81877 ART 130 - Drawing and Composition I 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 214 West, Chris
81878 ART 130 - Drawing and Composition I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 214 Lefkowitz, Carol
81881 ART 130 - Drawing and Composition I 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 214 Widenhofer, Allan
81881 ART 130 - Drawing and Composition I 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 214 Wood, Robyn
81882 ART 131 - Drawing and Composition II 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 214 West, Chris
81883 ART 131 - Drawing and Composition II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 214 Lefkowitz, Carol
81885 ART 131 - Drawing and Composition II 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 214 Widenhofer, Allan
81885 ART 131 - Drawing and Composition II 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 214 Wood, Robyn
82014 ART 134 - Life Drawing I 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 214 Lacke, Suzanne
82015 ART 135 - Life Drawing II 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 214 Lacke, Suzanne
82016 ART 140 - Painting I 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 301 Betthauser, Thomas
82018 ART 140 - Painting I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:40-17:30 KTD FA 301 Adams, Emily
82019 ART 141 - Painting II 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 301 Betthauser, Thomas
82021 ART 141 - Painting II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:40-17:30 KTD FA 301 Adams, Emily
81888 ART 144 - Watercolor I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 301 Lefkowitz, Carol
81889 ART 145 - Watercolor II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 301 Lefkowitz, Carol
81890 ART 146 - Life Painting I 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 301 Lacke, Suzanne
81891 ART 147 - Life Painting II 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 301 Lacke, Suzanne
82022 ART 148 - Color Theory 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 312 Wagner, Katrina
82023 ART 152 - Printmaking I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 313 Sywulak, Daria
82024 ART 153 - Printmaking II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 313 Sywulak, Daria
82027 ART 170 - Ceramics I 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 131 Wood, Robyn
82029 ART 170 - Ceramics I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 131 Widenhofer, Allan
82030 ART 171 - Ceramics II 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 131 Wood, Robyn
82032 ART 171 - Ceramics II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 131 Widenhofer, Allan
82466 ART 176A - Pottery on the Wheel I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 131 Dunn, Jason
83194 ART 176A - Pottery on the Wheel I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 131 Dunn, Jason
82467 ART 176B - Pottery on the Wheel II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 131 Dunn, Jason
82928 ART 176B - Pottery on the Wheel II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 131 Dunn, Jason
81892 ART 180 - Sculpture I 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 10:10-17:00 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
81895 ART 181 - Sculpture II 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 10:10-17:00 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
82035 ART 185 - Life Sculpture I 08/18/18-12/08/18 R 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
82035 ART 185 - Life Sculpture I 08/18/18-12/08/18 S 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
82036 ART 186 - Life Sculpture II 08/18/18-12/08/18 R 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
82036 ART 186 - Life Sculpture II 08/18/18-12/08/18 S 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
80206 ART 190 - B&W Photography I 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 11:10-14:00 KTD FH 016 Steinmetz, Polly
81473 ART 191 - B&W Photography II 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 11:10-14:00 KTD FH 016 Steinmetz, Polly
81475 ART 192 - B&W Photography III 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 11:10-14:00 KTD FH 016 Steinmetz, Polly
80210 ART 193 - Beginning Digital Photography 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 12:40-15:30 KTD FA 315 Steinmetz, Polly
82859 ART 193 - Beginning Digital Photography 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 16:10-19:00 KTD FA 315 Steinmetz, Polly
83104 ART 194 - Inter Digital Photography 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 12:40-15:30 KTD FA 315 Steinmetz, Polly
83105 ART 194 - Inter Digital Photography 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 16:10-19:00 KTD FA 315 Steinmetz, Polly
82037 ART 216 - Jewelry/Small Metals III 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 123 Dagostino, Lisa
82039 ART 216 - Jewelry/Small Metals III 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 123 Dagostino, Lisa
82040 ART 217 - Jewelry/Small Metals IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 123 Dagostino, Lisa
82043 ART 217 - Jewelry/Small Metals IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 123 Dagostino, Lisa
82861 ART 218 - Gallery Design/Mgmt III 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 201 West, Chris
82862 ART 219 - Gallery Design/Mgmt IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 201 West, Chris
82044 ART 234 - Life Drawing III 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 214 Lacke, Suzanne
82045 ART 235 - Life Drawing IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 214 Lacke, Suzanne
82046 ART 240 - Painting III 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 301 Betthauser, Thomas
82048 ART 240 - Painting III 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:40-17:30 KTD FA 301 Adams, Emily
82049 ART 241 - Painting IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 09:10-16:00 KTD FA 301 Betthauser, Thomas
82051 ART 241 - Painting IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:40-17:30 KTD FA 301 Adams, Emily
81898 ART 244 - Watercolor III 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 301 Lefkowitz, Carol
81899 ART 245 - Watercolor IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 301 Lefkowitz, Carol
82052 ART 246 - Life Painting III 08/18/18-12/15/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 301 Lacke, Suzanne
82053 ART 247 - Life Painting IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 301 Lacke, Suzanne
82054 ART 252 - Printmaking III 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 313 Sywulak, Daria
82055 ART 253 - Printmaking IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 11:10-14:00 KTD FA 313 Sywulak, Daria
82058 ART 270 - Ceramics III 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 131 Wood, Robyn
82060 ART 270 - Ceramics III 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 131 Widenhofer, Allan
82061 ART 271 - Ceramics IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 131 Wood, Robyn
82063 ART 271 - Ceramics IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 131 Widenhofer, Allan
83190 ART 276A - Advanced Wheel Ceramics I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 131 Dunn, Jason
83191 ART 276A - Advanced Wheel Ceramics I 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 131 Dunn, Jason
83192 ART 276B - Advanced Wheel Ceramics II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 14:10-17:00 KTD FA 131 Dunn, Jason
83193 ART 276B - Advanced Wheel Ceramics II 08/18/18-12/08/18 MW 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 131 Dunn, Jason
81900 ART 280 - Sculpture III 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 10:10-17:00 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
81903 ART 281 - Sculpture IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 F 10:10-17:00 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
82066 ART 285 - Life Sculpture III 08/18/18-12/08/18 R 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
82066 ART 285 - Life Sculpture III 08/18/18-12/08/18 S 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
82067 ART 286 - Life Sculpture IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 R 18:10-21:00 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
82067 ART 286 - Life Sculpture IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 S 09:40-12:30 KTD FA 121 Hulin, Patricia
81479 ART 290 - B&W Photography IV 08/18/18-12/08/18 TR 11:10-14:00 KTD FH 016 Steinmetz, Polly

HyperLink